Privacy Policy

Adminflow takes privacy very seriously. We are also bound by and comply with the Australian Privacy Principles derived from the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This privacy policy (Policy) is dated November 2017.  This Policy explains how we collect and use information that is provided to us through our website or otherwise in the usual course of business, including our no obligation meeting prior to engagement.  This Policy applies to all information that we collect.

Please read this Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.

The Type of Information Collected

The type of information that we collect includes personal information concerning clients, potential clients who contact us, as well as suppliers, consultants, employees and applicants for employment.

The personal information we collect may include:

  • names;
  • contact details including phone numbers, postal and/or residential addresses and email addresses;
  • dates of birth;
  • documents including bank account statements;
  • business registration information; and
  • any other personal information that is provided through our website or as otherwise requested by us or provided by you.

If we receive your Information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Policy. We take reasonable steps to ensure you are aware that we have collected the Information about you and the circumstances of the collection.

If you provide us with third party personal information then you warrant to us that you have the third party’s consent to do this.

Purpose of Collection

We will not collect Information unless such information is reasonably necessary for the purposes of:

  1. contacting and communicating with you of your team;
  2. providing business support services;
  3. conducting the effective management of our business;
  4. internal record keeping and analysis;
  5. seeking consent in relation to publications of reviews and testimonials
  6. for market research, business development and marketing, including direct marketing;
  7. running competitions and offering additional benefits to you; and
  8. sending promotional information about third parties that we think may be of interest to you.

We may also contact you to voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or market research to seek your opinion and feedback.

Method of Collection

In most circumstances, we will collect Information through completed questionnaires and forms that have been provided to us, interviews and telephone conversations.

Often, in the context of providing business support services, we collect Information from external professional sources (i.e. Superannuation, Insurance companies, financial advisors, accountants, other legal parties and their legal advisors) with your approval.

Use of Cloud Computing Services

We utilise international cloud computing services for bookkeeping, workflow management, e-mail storage, project management tools and our database.  Countries in which such data may be stored include (but are not limited to) the United Kingdom, Japan, Netherlands and the United States.

Information Security

The Information that is provided to us is stored on computer and paper based files as appropriate. We endeavour to keep all Information safe by taking all reasonable precautions to protect Information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

How we handle Information

We believe that it is essential that all Information is kept confidential. We will not disclose Information to third parties, other than as set out in this Policy or without your consent. Unless it becomes necessary to lessen or prevent a serious and imminent threat to life, health or safety or unless we are otherwise compelled by law.

Disclosure of Information

We may disclose the Information:

  • for the purpose of providing information, products, services or marketing to you;
  • to credit reporting agencies and courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities where you fail to pay for goods or services provided by us to you; and
  • to third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services, or direct mail or digital marketing to you.  This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling of your Information.

If there is a change of control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible by law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases.  This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser.  We would seek to only disclose information in good faith.

Information to other Third Party Service Providers

Information may be accessed by Adminflow personnel.   All personnel comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Third party service providers may also come into contact with Information when we outsource certain functions. Such as: bulk mailing, direct mail or digital marketing, client experience research, company audits and information technology support.  We have contractual arrangements in place with all of our third party service providers to protect Information from unauthorised use or disclosure.

Marketing

As part of what we hope to be an on-going professional relationship with our pre-client and existing client base. We may from time to time send out information related to the services that we offer using your Information. We do however respect the wishes of individuals who do not wish to receive such material from us in the future. If you have implemented simple ‘opt-out’ procedures that can be activated within the promotional e-mails and other commercial electronic messages that we may send you from time to time.

Website

For statistical purposes we collect information on website activity (such as the number of users who visit our website, the date and time of visits, the number of pages viewed and location).  We do not use this information to identify individuals. However it does provide us with statistics that can be used to analyse and improve our website and services. Occasionally we analyse the traffic through our website, which may involve the use of cookies for marketing and market research more generally. See more about our Cookies Policy.

We may also use web beacons on the Group’s websites from time to time. Web beacons or clear .gifs are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitors’ behaviour. They collect data about the visitors viewing a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

Information Quality, Access and Correction Processes

From time to time, we may take steps to verify Information by collecting Information from publicly available resources, for example, telephone directories or ABR.

Links to other websites

The Adminflow website may contain links to other websites of interest.  We do not have any control over those third party websites.  We are not responsible for or liable for the protection and privacy of any Information which you provide whilst visiting such third party websites. Such third party websites are not governed by this Policy.

Amendments

This Policy may be amended, including with changes, additions and deletions, from time to time in our sole discretion and notify you by posting an updated version of the Policy on our website.  If at any point we decide to use Information in a manner materially different from that stated at the time it was collected we will notify users. Either by email or via a prominent notice on our website, and where necessary we will seek the prior consent of our users.

Contact us about Privacy

Adminflow operates a transparent Privacy Complaints Handling Policy. That sets out our approach to resolving any privacy complaints in a fair and expeditious manner. For existing clients, we recommend that privacy related complaints are made directly to your consultant. Often a telephone call is all that is needed to resolve concerns. For all other complaints contact us by email at support@adminflow.com.au or by telephone on 1300 601 901 between 9:00am and 5:00pm AEST Monday to Friday.